Monday, 16 July 2018
09:00 – 16:00 Workshops

 

Tuesday, 17 July 2018
09:00 – 16:00 Workshops
16:00 – 18:30 Registration – Auditorium Foyer
18:00 – 19:15 Congress Opening and Alex du Toit Lecture – Auditorium
19:15 – 21:00 Welcome Cocktail Function – Auditorium Foyer

 

Wednesday, 18 July 2018
07:00 – 16:00 Registration – Tea/Coffee – Auditorium Foyer
08:30 – 10:10 Parallel Sessions x3
Large Igneous Provinces across southern Africa Open Session -Sedimentary,
Stratigraphy
Applied Mineralogy
10:10 – 10:30 Tea/Coffee Break – Auditorium Foyer
10:30 – 11:50 Large Igneous Provinces across southern Africa Open Session – Sedimentary, Stratigraphy, Environmental Applied Mineralogy
11:55 – 12:55 Plenary Lecture by Roger Parsons – Auditorium
12:55 – 13:30 Lunch – Auditorium Foyer
13:30 – 13:50 Parallel Sessions x3
Hydrogeology and the Role of groundwater in Cape Town water crisis Energy Applied Mineralogy
13:50 – 15:10 Hydrogeologyand the Role of groundwater in Cape Town water crisis Energy Geological applications of remote sensing and hyperspectral imaging
15:10 – 15:30 Tea/Coffee Break – Auditorium Foyer
15:50 – 17:10 Hydrogeology Energy Recent advances in ore geology
17:10 – 18:00 Poster Session and Networking – Auditorium, Foyer

 

Thursday 19 July 2018
07:00 – 16:00 Registration, Tea/Coffee – Auditorium Foyer
08:30 – 10:10 Parallel Sessions x3
Mafic Bushveld and other layered intrusions Evolving Archaean Earth Systems Detrital Zircon: Methods, problems, application
10:10 – 10:30 Tea/Coffee Break – Auditorium Foyer
10:30 – 11:50 Parallel Sessions x 3
Mafic Bushveld and other layered intrusions Evolving Archaean Earth Systems The Pan-African orogen and the assembly
of Gondwana
11:55 – 12:55 Plenary Lecture by Robyn Pickering – Auditorium
12:55 – 13:30 Lunch – Auditorium Foyer
13:30 – 15:10 Alkaline Igneous Rocks The caves and beyond: investigating the chronology, palaeoenvironment and role of changing climates on human evolution in southern Africa The Pan-African orogen and the assembly
of Gondwana
15:10 – 15:30 Tea/Coffee Break – Auditorium Foyer
15:30 – 16:50 Parallel Sessions x 3
Alkaline Igneous Rocks Minerals for Societal Advancement Geophysics
17:10 – 18:00 Poster Session and Networking – Auditorium Foyer
19:00 – Late Conference Dinner – Sol Kerzner Building, Bunting Road Campus

 

Friday, 20 July 2018
07:00 – 16:00 Registration, Tea/Coffee – Auditorium Foyer
08:30 – 10:30 Parallel Sessions x 3
Open Session – Mining, geotechnical Geoheritage and Geotourism Geophysics
10:30 – 10:50 Tea/Coffee Break – Auditorium Foyer
10:50 – 12:55 Parallel Sessions x 3
Open Session – Magmatic, metamorphic and structural Reading the record of the Karoo Basin – the archive of basin dynamics, ecology, climate Geophysics
12:55 – 13:30 Lunch – Auditorium Foyer
13:30 – 15:10 Parallel Sessions x 3
Petrogenesis and metallogeny of the acid phases of the Bushveld Complex Reading the record of the Karoo Basin – the archive of basin dynamics, ecology, climate Geology of the Griqualand West
15:10 – 15:30 Tea/Coffee Break – Auditorium Foyer
15:30 – 16:30 Plenary Lecture by Jan Kramers – Auditorium
16:30 – 17:00 Closing Session – Auditorium